The purpose of this site is to collect lab research by medical doctors about herbs that are proven to treat illnesses and counter the false attacks on herbs by the medical industry and false claims by alternative medicine. I let the science tell the facts.
 
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind
 
Chaste Tree - Vitex agnus-castus Date Written  
Author Joe Holmes Date Revised 2-22-10

Botanical Name: Vitex agnus-castus
Other Common Names: Chaste Tree, Abraham’s balm, Monk’s pepper, chaste lamb-tree, safe tree, Indian-spice, wild pepper, chasteberry, vitex, agnus-castus.

1.
  • Modern uses of chaste tree berry include reduction of premenstrual syndrome (PMS) and pre-menopausal symptoms. Studies have shown a reduction in breast tenderness and pressure, headaches, bloating and fatigue in women who took the herb regularly.
  • This plant has been used for menstrual difficulties for over 2500 years, with its earliest uses documented during early Roman and Greek history.
  • This herb has also been used to increase stimulation of breast milk production.
  • Chaste tree berries are used as an herbal treatment for infertility associated with mild corpus luteum insufficiency.
  • This plant may also be beneficial in combating breast cancer.
  • Chaste tree berry has been shown to help balance the progesterone-estrogen balance. This is why it has been referred to as a “female” herb. It also has a negative effect (antiandrogenic) on male hormones. In males it reduces the sex drive and therefore is seldom used by males. http://www.herbal-supplement-resource.com/chaste-tree-berry.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. "...alternative treatments for female sexual dysfunction..." PMID: 20722793

3. "...A double blind, placebo-controlled study of the effects of FertilityBlend for Women, a proprietary nutritional supplement containing chasteberry, green tea, L-arginine, vitamins (including folate) and minerals, on progesterone level, basal body temperature, menstrual cycle length, pregnancy rate and side-effects...After three months, 14 of the 53 women in the FB group were pregnant (26%) compared to four of the 40 women in the placebo group (10%; p = 0.01). Three additional women conceived after six months on FB (32%). No significant side-effects were noted. CONCLUSION: Nutritional supplements could provide an alternative or adjunct to conventional fertility therapies." PMID: 17211965

4. "After three endocrinologically normal cycles while undergoing unstimulated in-vitro fertilization treatment, a woman took a herbal medicine (Vitex agnus castus) at the beginning of a fourth unstimulated IVF treatment cycle. In this fourth cycle, her serum gonadotrophin and ovarian hormone measurements were disordered. One embryo resulted from the three eggs collected but a pregnancy did not ensue. She had symptoms suggestive of mild ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome in the luteal phase. Two subsequent cycles were endocrinologically normal. We do not advocate the use of this herbal medicine to promote normal ovarian function. PMID: 7989506

5. "CONCLUSIONS: We conclude that, while evidence from rigorous randomized controlled trials is lacking for the individual herb in this context, emerging pharmacological evidence supports a role for V. agnus-castus in the alleviation of menopausal symptoms and suggests that further investigation may be appropriate. PMID: 19678775

 

 
Recommended Information